Camellia Seeds Oil Used Desert Skin Oil
|FOB Price:||US $15 / kg|
|Min. Order:||1 kg|
|Min. Order||FOB Price|
|1 kg||US $15/ kg|
|Production Capacity:||60 Ton Per Month|
|Payment Terms:||L/C, T/T, Western Union, Paypal, Money Gram|
- Model NO.: DDOF-005
- Resource: Plants Oil
- Packaging: Glass Bottle
- Oil From: Camellia Seeds
- Nature: 100% Wild Plant Camellia Seeds
- Oil Color: Yellow Color
- Function: Desert Dry Weather Cosmetics
- Transport Package: 200ml/Bottle or as Requirments
- Origin: Zhejiang Province
- Type: Camellia Oil
- Processing Method: Compression
- Warranty: 5 Years
- Making Way: Cold Pressed
- Grade: Best Natural Plant Beauty Oil in The World
- Life Time: 5 Years
- Trademark: Deedar
- Specification: 200ml/bottle or as requirments
- HS Code: 1515909090
Brief Introduction to Camellia Oil &
1. Camellia Oil as skin and hair oil in desert ( Camellia Oleifera Abel )
Camellia trees, whose latin names is Camellia Oleifera Abel, widely distributed in the south China non polluted mountain area . Camellia oil is heart healthy. It is cholesterol free and rich in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, with oleic and linoleic content of 81%-90%. It is also rich in all kinds of Vitamines, such as A, B, D, E. Mono-unsaturated fatty acids can help reduce blood pressure and improve heart function. Camellia oil have anti-oxidant properties fighting against diseases and signs of aging. It has been praised as the superior skin oil all around the world.
Camellia skin oil used as essential skin oil is typically useful in desert place. The acidity of typical camellia oil is generally about 2.8, but the acidity of our oil is lowered to a level of 0.5_(under 0.14 for the Dermaqueen series). This level of acidity keeps the oil fresh even after long-term preservation. In addition, deodorization has been specially conducted on each of our products.
Camellia oil is typically suitable for the maintenance of baby skin and hair, and has been popular among chinese to care their baby's skin. This non-drying oil keeps in an optimum moisture level, it protects your baby skin from drying for a longer period of time, especially in the cold winter months. This product can be kept at hand for daily use to replenish the oils lost from the skin
Camellia oil supplies nutrients to the scalp and gently protects hair using natural ingredients that do not easily oxidize or deteriorate. This oil supplies rich moisture and elasticity to soften the hair. It is very effective on stiff hair. For best results this oil should be applied when the hair is damp (for example, after a shower).
For care of dry skin, rough skin and sun-burnt skin, this oil replenishes the same natural nutrients of the sebum and makes the skin smooth. It increases the metabolism of the skin and supplies moisture, increasing firmness, so the skin remains both beautiful and youthful. It blocks ultraviolet rays and combats blotches and freckles. Also, for skin care after shaving, it is perfect as an after-shave lotion.
In our skin, there is a certain type of oil called sebum derived from the epidermis cells and secreted from the hair glands. Water secreted from the sweat glands is mixed with the oil on the surface of the skin to create a moisture barrier. This gives our skin protection from the air. A moisture barrier prevents the penetration of the weather and toxic substances and acts to neutralize acid and alkali.
The outermost skin layers usually retain 10% to 20% of this moisture barrier. Gradually, this retained moisture has an emollient effect, lending an antiseptic action, inhibiting evaporation, and so on. The amount of sebum retained in the skin reaches a peak when a person is twenty years old on average and then decreases. After the age of twenty the skin can rapidly become dry, and it is less easy to regulate its natural oil and moisture content.
Triglycerides are the most stable and the least deteriorating lipid among the lipids secreted from the hair glands. Camellia oil works well and is mild on the skin because a major component of camellia oil is oleic acid triglycerides. It is known that camellia oil contains about 85% oleic acid triglycerides, which is the same as a person's natural sebum. This exceeds the triglyceride level of olive oil, 75%. On this basis, natural camellia oil is the most suitable replacement for sebum to care for your skin.
Camellia oil as a skin-care cosmetic has the following attributes:
This means, "to soften the skin." Camellia oil works quite effectively. If you apply it to your heel, you will experience the softening attributes of the oil.
Camellia oil can be used as a sunscreen for sea bathing because it has a strong ultraviolet absorption blocking attributes. For sunblock, please use only colorless camellia oil. Ultraviolet radiation reaching the Earths surface is divided into two types, UVA and UVB. UVA is also called the "everyday ultraviolet radiation" and has a long wavelength. It penetrates at the depth of the skin to cause wrinkles and sagging of the skin. UVB is also called the "leisure ultraviolet radiation." It has a short wavelength and is more powerful, causing reddening and inflammation (sunburn). It is also the cause of blotches, freckles, and carcinogens that lead to skin cancer. Please note, Camellia oil protects from UVB but not from UVA.
This oil supplies the right type of oil where it is needed. It works well on skin that has less natural oil such as rough or dry skin. Also, if men use this oil after shaving, the oil will condition the skin and its antiseptic effect will help prevent razor burn.
Appearance of oil: Light Yellow Oily Liquid
odor Odorless or Light Tea Seed Smell
Active Ingredient Oleic Acid≥80%
Saponification Value 190-200mg/g
Refractive Index 1.4730-1.4800
Heavy Metal 20PPM Max
Acid Value 4mg KOH/g Max
Microbiology Germs: 100cfu/g Max
Microbiology Molds: 25cfu/g Max
Certificat of Analysis - Camellia Oil
Methods for Determination
Yellow Oily Liquid
Clear Yellow Oil
Odor and Taste
Light Camellia Smell
Light Camellia Smell
Acid Value (KOH) mg/g
Peroxide Value (mmol/kg)
Moisture and Volatiles (%)
Insoluble Impurities (%)
0ºC, 24 Hours
Clear and Transparent
Clear and Transparent
Residual Solvent (mg/kg)
Aflatoxin B1 (ug/kg)
Fatty Acid Composition
C16:0 Palmitic Acid
C18:0 Stearic Acid
C18:1 Oleic Acid
C18:2 Linoleic Acid
For thousands of years, Camellia trees naturally and wildly grow in south China mountain area , no one ever cares about them, but they grow up year after year. since trees leaves are bitter and thick, no insects could eat them, so it is not necessary to use agricultural poison. There are red color flower and red color flower, Pink flowered trees and seeds are more rare and cherished since they only grow in mountain 800 meters higher , meanwhile white flowered trees are growing in mountain area less than 800 meters high.
Trees blossom in November and seeds are picked up in next year November, so seeds pass spring, summer autum and winter four seasons, that is is why this kind of cooking oil is so healthy and so nourish to human body.